Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date:  January 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in MEProtectTM’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

Our website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, MEProtectTM, via our website at www.meprotect.com, Human Resources Department, business agreements, and Requests for Proposals, has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected Collection Source Business or Commercial Purpose for Which the PI Is Collected The Categories of Third Parties with Whom the Business Shares PI
A. Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
  • Website Contact Form
  • Potential Candidates for Employment
  • Existing Employees
  • Clients
  • Vendors
  • Employment
  • Provision of MEProtectTM’s Services
  • Response to request for de-identified and aggregated diversity statistics
  • Marketing
  • Analytics
  • Vendors who conduct background checks
  • Employment Services: Payroll
  • Insurance companies
  • Contracting Parties
  • Consultants
  • Subcontractors
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
  • Website Contact Form
  • Potential Candidates for Employment
  • Existing Employees
  • Clients
  • Vendors
  • Employment
  • Provision of MEProtectTM’s Services
  • Marketing
  • Analytics
  • Vendors who conduct background checks
  • Employment Services: Payroll
  • Insurance companies
  • Contracting Parties
  • Consultants
  • Subcontractors
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES as to gender and medical conditions pertaining to medical leave/NO as to all remaining categories
  • Potential Candidates for Employment
  • Existing Employees
  • Response to request for de-identified and aggregated diversity statistics
  • Governmental Agencies
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES with respect to services/NO with respect to products
  • Clients
  • Provision of MEProtectTM’s Services
  • Marketing
  • Analytics
  • Not shared with third parties
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO      
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. NO      
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES as to tracking company phones and laptops/NO as to all other geolocation tracking
  • Employees
  • Employment
  • Third-party companies conducting tracking
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO      
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. YES
  • Potential Candidates for Employment
  • Existing Employees
  • Employment
  • Third-party platform for retaining HR information
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act [20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99]). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO      
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES
  • Potential Candidates for Employment
  • Existing Employees
  • Employment
  • Third-party platform for retaining HR information

 

  • Personal information does not include:

    • Publicly available information from government records.

    • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.

    • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as:

      • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

      • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

    MEProtectTM obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

    • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete and services you purchase.

    • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our website.


    Use of Personal Information

    We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

    • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.

    • To provide, support, personalize and develop our website, products and services.

    • To create, maintain, customize and secure your account with us.

    • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.

    • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

    • To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).

    • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

    • For testing, research, analysis and product development, including to develop and improve our website, products, and services.

    • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

    • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

    • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of MEProtectTM‘s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by MEProtectTM about our website users is among the assets transferred.

    MEProtectTM will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

    Sharing Personal Information

    MEProtectTM may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. MEProtectTM does not sell your personal information. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt out of further sales.

    We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

    • Service providers.

    • Data aggregators.

    • Third-party platforms that retain MEProtectTM’s Human Resources information.

    • Third-party platforms that retain MEProtectTM’s Client information.

    • Third-party platforms that retain MEProtectTM’s Vendor information.


    Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

    In the preceding twelve (12) months, MEProtectTM has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

    Category A: Identifiers.

    Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

    Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

    Category G: Geolocation data.

    Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

    We may disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

    • Service providers.

    • Governmental agencies


    Sales of Personal Information

    In the preceding twelve (12) months, MEProtectTM has not sold personal information. MEProtectTM does not sell personal information.

    Your Rights and Choices

    The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

    Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

    You have the right to request that MEProtectTM disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

      • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

      • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.


    Deletion Request Rights

    You have the right to request that MEProtectTM delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

    We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

    1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

    3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

    4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 ).

    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

    7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

    8. Comply with a legal obligation.

    9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

    Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

    To exercise the access, data portability and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:

    • Email privacy@meprotect.com

    • Accessing your password-protected account (if you are an employee)

    Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State whom you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

    You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

    • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

    • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it.

    We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

    Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through an employee’s password-protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

    We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

    For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

    Response Timing and Format

    We shall acknowledge receipt of a deletion or right to know request within 10 days and shall endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

    If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

    Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily usable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

    We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request, unless it is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

    Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

    MEProtectTM does not sell personal information. If MEProtectTM were to sell personal information, then the following would apply: if you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

    To exercise the right to opt-out, MEProtectTM would establish a process by which you may submit a request to us by visiting an internet web page link with the title “Do Not Sell My Personal Information”.

    Once you made an opt-out request, we would wait at least 12 months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, the process would entitle you to change your mind and opt back into personal information sales at any time by submitting a request to us by visiting an internet web page link with the title “Opt-In Instructions”.

    You would not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We would only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

    Non-Discrimination

    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services.

    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.


    Other California Privacy Rights

    California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@meprotect.com and legal@meprotect.com, or mail to Legal Department, MEProtectTM, 80 Pine Street, New York, NY 10005.

    Changes to Our Privacy Notice

    MEProtectTM reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

    Contact Information

    If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which MEProtectTM collects and uses your information described below and in the Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

    Email: privacy@meprotect.com

    Postal Address: Legal Department, MEProtectTM, 80 Pine Street, New York, NY 10005.